Saturday, June 22, 2019

What Now...?


I've been struggling guys.  I'm not sure we have been properly armed.  For my kids' ENTIRE LIVES...we have been seen by Children's Hospital.  Even the kids without Neurofibromatosis.  It was out one-stop-shop.  We felt safe there....and all of our issues for the most part were addressed, in some form.

But now...Bailey is 23, Braden is 21...And basically we are being told 'Good Luck' and pointed to directions that aren't as helpful.

I, myself don't have an 'NF DR."  No one sees me specifically for the symptoms of Neurofibromatosis....Same goes for my adult children.

I wish there was a proper transition -

What are we supposed to do....?

Lately, Bailey has been complaining of headaches....Like call-in-sick-to-work headaches.  And I struggle with how serious to take it.  On one hand, it could be something serious...Like her tumors are starting to grow...or a new tumor....or any number of things....But on the other hand...she has been stable for so long...maybe it's nothing...!? 

Parents of adults with medical needs....How do you do it..?  How serious do you take things...?  How serious do doctors take things..?

I, like you am just trying to figure things out as I go...And HOPEFULLY get some answers along the way.

Kinda Frustrated here...

LMK If what you guys do for your adult children...I'd love to hear some ideas!

Friday, June 7, 2019

Some ME Time.


So, I realize that I have let a lot of things slide that were once very important to me.  I don't know why I let this happen.  It's not like NF has gone away....Or that we don't struggle with the symptoms anymore....Cuz, we do.  In a BIG way. 
It's just- Sometimes, I think, "Why Bother?  What difference am I making, if I write a blog post or not...?" 

Well, during the last couple of weeks, I have received a handful of emails from people who stumbled across my blog....and VERY DATED posts....Ya.  So. I kinda suck.

Life is busy.  Crazy.  And just sometimes - It's easier to stay in my own little world- And not share.  But....This goes against EVERYTHING I want. 

Yesterday, I called in sick to work.  Now, yes, before you ask....I am legit sick.  Could I have pushed through...and gone in..?  Yeah...sure.  I mean, I haven't called in sick to this job in over 4 yrs...So ya, I COULD have made it in....But you know what...?  Yesterday...I put ME first...And the theater...is still standing (as far as I know...LOL)

But, this got me thinking...About what it is I REALLY want to be doing with my life.

Managing a theater has its perks, don't get me wrong....But it's definitely not my passion.  I want to be OUT there.  Talking, Uplifting.

I'm going to try to rein this blog back into what it is meant to be...

Thank you to those who have hung in there!

Still THRIVING!
Kristi

Tuesday, October 30, 2018

Have Neurofibromatosis? Don't miss your opportunities!



And, as promised, the License Plate picture:



Thrive On!

Monday, August 20, 2018

April....Seriously?

I suck.  I admit it.  I've let the entire Summer go by without a single blog post....

It's not that I don't have anything to say....Cuz with 6 kids, and a hubby....Life is ALWAYS happening.  I'm just ULTRA-CRAPPY about engaging myself.

Well---The Summer is GONE.  I still have 4 kiddos in school and my goodness they are growing up!  I find myself aching with regret - thinking "where has the time gone?!"  And feeling like I am missing so much of their lives.

I miss being a full-time mommy.  I really do. 

The house keeps getting quieter and quieter, every year...and I just feel kinda sad about it.

NF-wise, things are "stable"  --which is ALWAYS a good thing.  But anyone dealing with this knows, it's like holding your breath for as long as you can hold it, until the next MRI...So, while I feel great about "stable"...It's like I can never quite feel comfortable - 'cuz the next MRI could say something different.

Living in  the moment is hard for me....I've never been good at it. 

Carter (Riley)
She's a SENIOR this year...How in the heck did this happen?

C spent the Summer in South Carolina with a friend of hers...and when she came back...I was impressed with how grown up she was.  She's always been feisty and spirited and this is what will make this young womans dreams come true.  She knows what she wants...and she knows how to go after it!  I'm so proud of her!


Rachel is a SOPHOMORE and still just as spunky as ever.  She got to go to camp this Summer and is loved by the counselors there!    She is growing up so fast...Her goal this year is to try to get me to let her drive my car!  LOL


Riker is in 8th grade this year!  His voice literally changed overnight!  He is definitely a teenager now!  He had a great Summer discovering Fortnite and going camping with his best friend!  He is still a mama's boy, which I will hang onto for as long as I can! :)


Brooklyn is our 6th grader!  Seems like yesterday - I was taking her Kindergarten pictures!  Brook is amazing...she still LOVES to draw, and has become quite an artist!  She has a art website that she created, to sell some of her creations! Check it out -> https://www.gearbubble.com/gbstore/mochas-merch   Show her some love -

All in all- Its been a quiet Summer...The theater has been hoppin' and I've just been livin' life!

I hope all of you are doing well!

Thanks for always supporting me, even if I'm not blogging! 

THRIVE ON




Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Stumpy And Bumpy


Have you seen these two characters?

Haha...This is me and the hubs, just living life...The struggles, the successes...All of it, together!

WHY?

Success only comes when you have support there to catch you when you fall...And when you have cheerleaders there to help encourage you when things are good.

I'm Bumpy....I have Neurofibromatosis.  
He's Stumpy...His left leg, below the knee was amputated over 10 yrs ago.

Stumpy&Bumpy 
Together we show whoever chooses to watch us, what life is like, when "things" get in our way of trying to be successful.  Overcoming the challenges life throws at us...while staying positive.

You will hear "WIN ANYWAY
&
THRIVE ON!

What does mean...?

It means finding the WIN in the losses....THRIVING and pushing through the struggles.  Setting an example of faith while committing to each other to support, no matter what.

If you havent had the chance to check us out...you can catch us on Facebook @Stumpy&Bumpy